There are 2 articles on this title. You are reading the article ranked and rated #1 by Helium's members.
Frankincense essential oil comes from a tree that originates in the Middle East. In order to get the resin to make Frankincense essential oil, the tree trunk has to be deeply cut into and the bark peeled off. After several weeks a milky substance appears and hardens in the air. This is called and oleo gum resin, and the essential oil is steam distilled from this resin.
Frankincense essential oil has important therapeutic properties, such as: antiseptic, astringent, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic, carminative, and more. On an emotional basis, it soothes and calms the mind. It slows and deepens breathing, which makes it an excellent essential oil for mediation. Use it to calm anxiety, get over disappointment, and to soothe nervousness. This can be done simply by smelling the oil by putting a few drops on a handkerchief or cotton ball, or burning a candle made with Frankincense essential oil. Make sure the candle is made with the essential oil, not a chemically constructed fragrance oil.
* Burners and Vaporizers
Add a few drops of frankincense essential oil to water or any type of carrier oil (jojoba or any type of expressed oil you have on hand should do) and diffuse to ease bronchitis, colds, voice loss and cough. It can also be used for meditation in this form, and to bring internal peace especially if there is an obsessive situation from the past that needs to be laid to rest.
* Blended Massage or Bath Oil
Add 10 - 15 drops of frankincense essential oil to one ounce of carrier oil (such as jojoba). This makes enough oil for three baths. Use this oil in your bath or as a massage aid if you need help with bronchitis, colds, coughs, rheumatism, chilliness, poor circulation, and heavy periods in females. Taking a bath with frankincense essential oil will also help with nightmares.
* Skin Care
Add frankincense essential oil to a lotion or cream base to condition skin and maintain skin tone. It also reduces oily skin and treats mature skin as well. Added to a cream or lotion base, frankincense essential oil can also assist in the healing of wounds and sores.
* Perfumery
Frankincense essential oil blends well with essential oils of myrrh, lavender, lemon, orange, sandalwood, and bergamot. Frankincense's fragrance is a base note, which means it anchors other scents very well and its scent lingers and only evaporates after about four hours or even longer.
Frankincense essential oil can be bought in health food stores or purchased on-line. One good site is http://www.essentialoils.co.za /products.htm, which was used as a reference for some of the information contained above.
Learn more about this author, Alexandra Heep.
Click here to send this author comments or questions.
Below are the top articles rated and ranked by Helium members on:
Add your voice
Know something about Frankincense essential oil and its uses?
We want to hear your view.
Write now!
Cast your vote!
Click for your side.
hide