Channel Button

There are 2 articles on this title. You are reading the article ranked and rated #2 by Helium's members.

Health & Fitness   >

Herbal & Natural Remedies

Get a Widget for this title

Uses of myrrh essential oil

Myrrh essential oil (commiphora myrrha) comes from a small tree native to Somalia, Yemen, and Arabia. Although the myrrh tree has small white flowers (and few leaves), the essential oil is actually extracted from the gum resin the myrrh tree gives up when it is cut. It is pale yellow to amber in color and a little difficult to work with at first because of its thicker consistency. Although on websites it is advertised as being of medium consistency, the best myrrh will give some difficulties coming out of the bottle. If you slightly warm the bottle in water, you can solve that problem.



Myrrh essential oil has important therapeutic properties, such as: anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, fungicidal, sedative, anti-cattharal, tonic and more. It also is a truly magical oil in a metaphysical sense, as it works on increasing your spiritual self.

* Burners and Vaporizers

Add a few drops of myrrh essential oil to water or any type of carrier oil (jojoba or any type of expressed oil you have on hand should do) and diffuse to ease bronchitis, catarrh, and cough. It can also be used for meditation in this form.

* Blended Massage or Bath Oil

Add 10 - 15 drops of myrrh essential oil to one ounce of carrier oil (such as jojoba). This makes enough oil for three baths. Use this oil in your bath or as a massage aid if you need help with bronchitis, colds, coughs, infections, and to promote menstruation and relieve painful periods in females. (do not use while pregnant)

* Skin Care

Add myrrh essential oil to a lotion or cream base to treat chronic wounds and ulcers. It can also be used in this manner to treat athlete's foot and eczema. Acne and cracked skin can also benefit from this type of treatment. You can also use myrrh essential oil on a cold compress for sores, skin care, and wounds.

* Rinse

If you suffer from dental infections, add eleven drops of myrrh essential oil to one tablespoon of brandy. Do not swallow this, only rinse or gargle!

* Perfumery

Myrrh essential oil blends well with essential oils of frankincense, lavender, sandalwood, and clove. Myrrh's fragrance is a base note, which means it anchors other scents very well and its scent lingers and only evaporates after about four hours or even longer.

Myrrh essential oil can be bought in health food stores or purchased online. One good site is http://www.essentialoils.co.za /products.htm, which was used as a reference for some of the information contained above.

184081_m Learn more about this author, Alexandra Heep.
Contact this writer Click here to send this author comments or questions.


Below are the top articles rated and ranked by Helium members on:

Uses of myrrh essential oil

  • 1 of 2

    by Rowland Jones

    Native to East Africa, Arabia and countries bordering the Red Sea, myrrh is the resin of a small tree. It has been used as

    read more

  • 2 of 2

    by Alexandra Heep

    Myrrh essential oil (commiphora myrrha) comes from a small tree native to Somalia, Yemen, and Arabia. Although the myrrh

    read more

Add your voice

Know something about Uses of myrrh essential oil?
We want to hear your view. Write_penWrite now!

Helium Debate

Cast your vote!

Should people pursue naturopathic remedies when they have cancer?

Click for your side.

126621

Featured Partner

OMB Watch

OMB Watch exists to increase government transparency and accountability; to ensure sound, equitable regulatory and bu...more

What is Helium? | Buy Web Content | Contact Us | Privacy | User agreement | DMCA | User Tools | Help | Community | Helium’s Official Blog | Link to Helium

Helium, Inc.
200 Brickstone Square Andover, MA 01810 USA